EN / NO
×
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In this privacy statement, we would like to inform you about how we process your personal data. We will explain why we collect information about you, how we use this information, and how we see to that your privacy is respected.

“Personal data” refers to data and assessments that can be linked to an identifiable individual. This might for example be someone’s name and contact details or information about their interests.

The use of personal data must comply with the Personal Data Act. As the designated data controller, Kunsthall Stavanger will ensure that we use your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the law.

What type of personal data do we have about you?

Depending on what type of information you provide us with, how you use our services, and how much you permit us to do, we have the following information about you:

● Personal information: Information you provide when you e.g. become a member of Kunsthall Stavanger, such as your name, address, phone number, and e-mail address.

● Purchase information: Information we receive when you buy entry tickets or products from us, such as which items you have bought, your card number, and the payment method (e.g. Visa, Vipps).

● Communication: Information you provide when you contact us, e.g. in e-mail correspondence.

● Information about how you use our website: Information we receive when you use our website, such as what sort of device you have (e.g. mobile phone or computer), your IP address, which pages you visit, and which functions you use there.

What do we use your personal data for?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  1. Website services: We use the information to adapt our website to the technical equipment you use. We may also use the information to adapt our website content.
  2. Purchases: We use the information to transact your purchases of e.g. entry tickets and products.
  3. Membership: If you become a member of Kunsthall Stavanger, we use the information to e.g. store your contact details and purchase information.
  4. Customer service: In order to provide service and take care of you as a customer, we store the information that you provide and receive if you contact us via e.g. e-mail.
  5. Marketing: If you subscribe to our newsletter, we use your contact details (e.g. your e‑mail address) to send you information about our exhibitions and events.

The legal basis of purposes 1, 4, and 5 is our reasonable interest in being able to offer, develop, and market our services. The legal basis of purposes 2, 3, and 4 is to fulfil our contract with you.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We might share your personal data with companies that deliver technical and administrative services to us, such as IT suppliers. We have agreements in place with such parties in order to ensure your privacy.

In exceptional cases, we may provide information to e.g. public authorities if there is a suspicion of a crime.

If we use IT suppliers from outside the European Economic Area (EEA), and for that reason transfer personal data out of the EEA, we see to that your privacy is contractually ensured.

We may also share anonymized information with our partners for the sake of e.g. market analysis and service development.

How long do we store your personal data?

Your personal data will be stored as long as necessary in order to carry out the services described in this declaration, until you request that we delete the information, or as long as the law orders us to store it, at which point the information will be deleted.

Your rights

You may have the right to ask us to

● provide you with further information about how we process your personal data

● provide you with a copy of the personal data we have about you

● update your personal data

● delete information that we no longer have a reason to retain

● limit or stop the processing of your information

● register your objection to the making of automatic decisions on your behalf, including in regard to profiling

● either give you, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, the information you have provided us with, or, where technically feasible, transfer this information to another enterprise

● withdraw any statements of consent you have given us

Note that there are limitations to these rights. If you would like further information about your rights, feel free to contact us.

If you believe that our processing of personal data contravenes the Personal Data Act, you have a right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet). Before you take that step, however, we would kindly request that you contact us so that we may reply to your questions or clear up any misunderstandings.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website in order to ensure its functionality, analyse online traffic, and see which areas of our website you have visited. For further details, please read our information about cookies, below.

Changes to the privacy declaration

We may update the privacy declaration every now and then. The latest version of our privacy declaration is always available on our website.

Contact details

For any enquiries, please use the following contact details:

Point of contact: Jessica Morris

Phone no.: +47 51 56 41 20

E-mail: jess@kunsthallstavanger.no

Address: Kunsthall Stavanger, Madlaveien 30, 4009 Stavanger, Norway


PRIVACY, MEMBERS

We store our active members’ name and e-mail address in order to be able to invite you to exhibition openings and member events, as well as send you information via e-mail about Kunsthall Stavanger’s activities and current products and offers from our shop. The contact details are processed and stored in a secure and confidential manner and are not used in other contexts than those you have consented to when becoming a member.

Should you no longer wish to be a member of Kunsthall Stavanger, please contact our membership officer Maria Råkil at maria@kunsthallstavanger.no.


PRIVACY, VOLUNTEERS

Kunsthall Stavanger keeps in touch with volunteers and makes use of their efforts. As a result, we have a registry of volunteers who give their consent to the following information being stored:

  • Name, address, telephone, e-mail
  • Which activities and events the volunteer participates in

Volunteers who want to can become members of Kunsthall Stavanger’s Facebook group for volunteers, where they can keep in touch with the institution and with their fellow volunteers. This group has been created to simplify contact both with and among the volunteers. For any privacy enquiries, please contact Jessica Morris at jess@kunsthallstavanger.no.


INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

In order to enhance your experience of our website, we use cookies to store non-sensitive information about the choices you make there. By using Kunsthall Stavanger’s website (kunsthallstavanger.no), and by subscribing to our newsletter and receiving invitations from us, you accept that we process your personal data in accordance with this privacy declaration and the current rules and regulations concerning the protection of personal data.

What happens when cookies are used, and why are they used?

When you visit our website, a cookie is placed on your device (computer, mobile phone, etc.) and used to recognize it. The cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device and is retrieved during later visits. It provides information about your activity on our website and makes it easier for you to use our services. Cookies cannot identify who you are or what your name is, nor can they spread viruses or other harmful malware.

Nearly all websites use cookies. In some cases, the use of cookies is the only way to make a website work in accordance with the user’s wishes. Cookies have many useful purposes for you as a user of our website, including the following:

● Cookies give us information about when you visit our website, how long you do so, which pages you visit, your position, and which operating system you use. By analysing such information, we are better equipped to adapt the pages and offer you a better user experience.

What types of cookies are used?

Our website uses several types of cookies:

● Necessary cookies: These are cookies that are strictly necessary for you to be able to navigate the website and use the functions there.

● Functionality cookies: These are cookies that enable us to remember which choices you make (for example your username, language, or current region), thus allowing you to have a more personal user experience.

● Performance cookies: These cookies help us understand how visitors use our website. We use this information to obtain a general overview of how the website is used and to prepare the website so that we can enhance your user experience.

When you visit kunsthallstavanger.no, the following third parties place cookies on your device:

● Google Analytics (Google Inc.) enables us carry out statistical analyses.

● Vimeo (Vimeo.com) enables us to show Vimeo videos on kunsthallstavanger.no and access statistics of how the videos work.

How do I manage the cookie settings?

The website’s use of cookies requires your consent. A browser’s default setting that you accept cookies is regarded as such consent being given. It is enough that you give your consent once for the same purpose. You have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any moment.

Most modern browsers (Google Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Safari, etc.) are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change the settings yourself so that cookies are not accepted. Note that if you turn the cookies off, you will not be able to use all the functions of our website.

Links to the cookie settings of the most commonly used browsers are provided below:

Google Chrome

Firefox

Safari

Become a Member!

Learn about the benefits of membership: free admission, discounts and more!

Back to Top